FIFA World Cup 2022 Golden Boot Winner Betting Tips

By Zohaib Ahmed, Senior Author

The ripple of the nets and the roar of fans in ecstasy greet every goal scored at the World Cup. Football fans worldwide cannot wait for Qatar 2022, largely because of the iconic moments that will come from goals and goal-scorers. Goals will finish off flowing moves. Whether it’s a strike from twenty-five yards, a simple tap-in at the back post, or a thumping header, goals are the most memorable highlights of every World Cup competition.

It is no wonder that goalscorers are not left out when the best players at the World Cup are mentioned. Of all the individual awards at the FIFA World Cup, the Golden Boot (Shoe) is one of the most coveted. Every striker desires to win that prestigious honor at least once in their career by producing an unmatched goalscoring feat on the grandest of stages in world football. Football icons like Ronaldo Nazario and others lit up the World Cup with banging goals to scoop the award, carving their names into World Cup lore for all time.

Today, goalscoring is arguably the most celebrated feat in football. Players with impressive goal returns are highly rated, and this explains the buzz around that Golden Boot award winner for the Qatar 2022 FIFA World Cup. Several stars are considered favorites to go home with the prize, and football betting sites have already opened outright markets for the World Cup Golden Boot winner betting odds.

If you are looking to bet on a certain player to sit atop the goalscorers’ chart in Qatar 2022, this article will guide you on the history of the Golden Boot award, all the past winners, the records, and feats, and the likely contenders for this year.

What is the Golden Boot Award?

The World Cup Golden Boot award is one of many honors presented to players who excel at the World Cup. First christened the Golden Shoe award before a name change in 2010, the World Cup Golden Boot award is presented to the highest goal scorer (or scorers) in the quadrennial competition. The Golden Ball and the Golden Glove awards are some of the other individual honors presented to players at the World Cup.

While the most valuable player at the World Cup gets that Golden Ball and the goalkeeper(s) with the cleanest sheets gets the Golden Glove, the Golden Boot is reserved for the best goalscorer(s). The award is generally presented to one player, and only in the event of a tie does more than one player receive it. While some players have blazed their way to the award without much competition, others have had to share the top spot on the goalscorers chart. Since FIFA put the current tiebreakers in place, the Golden Boot award has not been presented to more than one winner.

You will be surprised that some of the best strikers and goalscorers in world football have not won the Golden Boot award at the World Cup. Big names like Cristiano Ronaldo, Lionel Messi, Zlatan Ibrahimovic, Diego Maradona, Pele, Robert Lewandowski, and others are conspicuously missing from the list of all-time Golden Boot winners. Some of these players have plundered goals at the club level but have been unable to repeat these feats at the World Cup. As it turns out, scoring goals at the World Cup is not an easy feat after all.

Quick Facts About The World Cup Golden Boot Award

  • Although the top scorer rankings had been in place since 1930, the World Cup Golden Boot award was first presented in 1982.
  • Paolo Rossi of Italy won the first Golden Boot award.
  • The Golden Boot award was first known as the Golden Shoe, and FIFA only changed the name in 2010.
  • France’s Just Fontaine scored the most goals in a World Cup with 13 strikes in 1958.
  • The top scorers in the 1962 edition of the World Cup scored only four goals, the least of all top scorers.
  • No player has won the World Cup Golden Boot award twice.
  • Only three players have hit goals in double figures at the World Cup (Just Fontaine – 13 goals, Sandor Kocsis – 11 goals, and Gerd Mueller – 10 goals).
  • Since FIFA introduced the Golden Boot award, no player has hit double figures in goals at the World Cup.

FIFA World Cup Golden Boot Winner Tiebreakers

In 1994, FIFA introduced the tie-breaker rule for the World Cup Golden Boot award. According to the rules, if there are two or more players with the same number of goals, the person with more or the most assists gets the award. If two players are tied on the number of assists, then the number of minutes played is considered. The player with the least game time receives the award.

For instance, if Harry Kane, Cristiano Ronaldo, and Kylian Mbappe are tied to the same number of goals in Qatar 2022, they will not share the award automatically. FIFA will consider the number of assists each player provided. If Harry Kane provided four assists, Mbappe had four, and Ronaldo assisted three goals, Kane and Mbappe would be tied for the award. If Mbappe appeared in the tournament for 470 minutes and Harry Kane played for 490 minutes, Mbappe would receive the award ahead of his counterpart for playing lesser minutes.

Now, let us look at the recipients of the Golden Boot award from the inaugural World Cup in 1930.

Past World Cup Golden Boot Winners

YearNameNo. of GoalsAssistsMinute Played
1930Guillermo Stabile (Argentina)80360
1934Oldrich Nejedly (Czechoslovakia)50390
1938Leonidas (Brazil)70420
1950Ademir (Brazil)80540
1954Sandor Kocsis (Hungary)110480
1958Just Fontaine (France)130540
1962Florian Albert (Hungary)
Valentin Ivanov (Soviet Union)
Garrincha (Brazil)
Vava (Brazil)
Drazan Jerkovic ((Yugoslavia)
Leonel Sanchez (Chile)
40270
360
540
540
540
533
1966Eusebio (Portugal)90540
1970Gerd Mueller (Germany)100600
1974Grzegorz Lato (Poland)70630
1978Mario Kempes (Argentina)60660

YearNameNo. of GoalsAssistsMinute Played
1982Paolo Rossi (Italy)60575
1986Gary Lineker (England)60446
1990Salvatore Schillaci (Italy)60534
1994Oleg Salenko (Russia) Winner60215
Oleg Salenko (Russia) Winner
 
Hristo Stoichkov (Bulgaria)
60642
1998Davor Suker (Croatia)60630
2002Ronaldo Nazario (Brazil)61548
2006Miroslav Klose (Germany)61587
2010Thomas Mueller (Germany)53473
2014James Rodriguez (Colombia)62400
2018Harry Kane (England)60573
2022????

Ranking every player that has won the Golden Boot award or topped the goalscorers chart at the World Cup:

Davor Suker

Born in 1905, Stabile almost inspired Argentina to glory at the inaugural World Cup with eight goals in four matches.

Oldrich Nejedly

One of Czechoslovakia’s all-time greats, Nejedly scored five goals in the 1934 World Cup.

Leonidas

One of the biggest footballing names in the early World Cups, Leonidas da Silva scored seven goals in the 1938 World Cup and was also voted the tournament’s best player.

Ademir

Known as Queixada for his prominent underbite, Ademir hit eight goals at the 1950 World Cup.

Sandor Kocsis

The Hungarian found the back of the net eleven times in the 1954 World Cup.

Just Fontaine

Fontaine struck thirteen times in 1958 to surpass the record for the most goals at a World Cup, previously held by Sandor Kocsis.

Florian Albert and Others

Florian Albert and five others shared the top scorer berth in 1962 after scoring four goals each.

Eusebio

Considered one of the greatest players ever to grace the sport, Eusebio scored nine goals in the England 1966 World Cup.

Gerd Mueller

One of the greatest finishers of all time, Gerhard ‘Gerd’ Mueller had a fantastic outing in 1970, scoring ten goals.

Grzegorz Lato

Grzegorz Lato was a member of Poland’s golden generation of footballers, scoring seven goals at the 1974 World Cup.

Mario Kempes

He inspired Argentina to glory at the 1978 World Cup and scored twice in the final to take his goal tally to six for the tournament.

Paolo Rossi

The first recipient of the Golden Shoe award, Rossi scored six goals for Italy in the 1982 World Cup.

Gary Lineker

At the 1986 World Cup, Gary Lineker scored six goals to become the first Englishman to win the Golden Shoe award.

Salvatore Schillaci

Schillaci struck six times for Italy at the 1990 edition of the World Cup.

Oleg Salenko and Hristo Stoichkov

In the 1994 World Cup, Oleg Salenko and Hristo Stoichkov were tied on goals scored. However, Oleg had played fewer minutes, and he received the award ahead of the Bulgarian. The tiebreaker was first introduced that year.

Davor Suker

One of the Czech football greats, Davor Suker, scored six goals in the France 1998 World Cup.

Ronaldo Nazario

After losing the final in 1998, Ronaldo inspired Brazil to win the trophy in the Korea-Japan 2002 World Cup, scoring six goals.

Miroslav Klose

The highest goalscorer in World Cup history, Klose won the Golden Shoe in 2006 with six goals and one assist and went on to score 16 goals overall in the competition.

Thomas Mueller

In South Africa in 2010, a young Thomas Muller shocked the world when he scored five goals and created another three.

James Rodriguez

The flying Colombian was the star of the 2014 World Cup in Brazil, scoring six goals and providing two assists.

Harry Kane

The Englishman marked his first World Cup appearance in style with six goals to take England to fourth place.

Who will claim the Golden Boot award in Qatar 2022?

Betninjas FIFA World Cup 2022 Golden Boot Winner Betting Predictions

There are tens of favorites to win the Golden Boot, especially players who have proven themselves on the big stages for their countries. Unlike club football, unlikely names shine at the World Cup. If you are looking to bet on the World Cup Golden Boot winner, here are a few tips you should consider:

  • Player form at the national level: Some players may not be performing at top form for their clubs but always put on a show for their countries, e.g., Gareth Bale. Before you bet on any player to win the Golden Boot award in Qatar, you should consider their form at the country level. Are they consistent starters for their country? Do they show up in the big games? These and many more are questions you must answer before placing that bet.
  • Previous tournament experience: The World Cup is not a playground, and first-timers may have difficulty lighting up the tournament. The intensity, pressure, and other factors are not easy to deal with, and players with previous experience always have the advantage.
  • National team form and quality: Teams that score lots of goals and have a top striker with a good conversion rate have a high chance of producing the Golden Boot winner in Qatar. Top teams like France, Brazil, Argentina, Germany, England, and others will go into this tournament with all guns blazing. You may look to their star forwards as favorites to win the Golden Boot.

Betninjas World Cup 2022 Golden Boot Winner Odds

Without further ado, here are the top ten favorites to win the Golden Boot award in Qatar according to several sportsbooks:

  • Kylian Mbappe: The flying Frenchman is tipped to conquer the goalscoring world at 8.70 odds on 22bet.
  • Harry Kane: The current Golden Boot holder is favored to win the award again this year, and the outcome is available on Dafabet at 8.50 odds.
  • Cristiano Ronaldo: The 37-year-old forward will be having his final bow at the World Cup, and he is one of the favorites to win the Golden Boot at 10.5 odds on Paripesa.
  • Karim Benzema: After a stellar 2021/2022 season, Benzema is expected to continue his goalscoring heroics at the World Cup, at 14.5 odds on 22bet.
  • Lionel Messi: The Argentine is arguably featuring in his final World Cup appearance, and he is favored to win the Golden Boot award at 13.5 odds on Paripesa.
  • Romelu Lukaku: Although he had a not-so-good outing at Chelsea in 2021/2022, Lukaku is expected to bang in the goals for Belgium, and the odds for him to win the Golden Boot are available on Dafabet at 15.00.
  • Neymar Jr: The Brazilian has been in such fine form for his country, and he is a favorite to top the goalscoring charts at 16.00 odds on 22bet.
  • Memphis Depay: Out of favor at Camp Nou, Depay hit new heights with Oranje in qualification and is tipped to win the Golden Boot award at 18.00 odds on Paripesa.
  • Lautaro Martinez: With Lionel Messi and Angel di Maria alongside him in attack, Lautaro might be Argentina’s go-to player for goals. The odds for the Inter forward to win the Golden Boot are placed at 23.00 on Dafabet.
  • Vinicius Junior: The Brazilian has done enough to register a starting berth for Seleçao, and he is favored to win the Golden Boot award at 24.00 odds on 22bet.

Other forwards that make the favorites list include Raheem Sterling, Antoine Griezmann, Robert Lewandowski, Steven Bergwijn, Gabriel Jesus, Alvaro Morata, and Diogo Jota.

Sportsbooks22betDafabetParipesa
Kylian Mbappe8.79.008.7
Harry Kane8.98.508.9
Cristiano Ronaldo10.513.0010.5
Karim Benzema14.513.0014.5
Lionel Messi13.515.0013.5
Romelu Lukaku14.0015.0014.00
Neymar Jr16.0017.0016.00
Memphis Depay18.0023.0018.00
Lautaro Martinez33.0023.0033.00
Vinicius Junior24.0026.0024.00

Best FIFA World Cup Golden Boot Betting Sites in India

If you want to know the best websites for betting on the World Cup Golden Boot winner for 2022, not to worry, we have got you covered at Betninjas. The following football betting sites have been vetted individually and certified safe, secure, and easy to use. They offer mouthwatering bonuses and process withdrawals smoothly, with several withdrawal methods available. Also, they have extensive sports betting markets for the Qatar 2022 FIFA World Cup, including the Golden Boot Winner odds.

Paripesa

Paripesa is a reliable football betting platform gradually gaining popularity in India. With a gambling license in Curacao, Paripesa offers an easy-to-use platform, favorable odds, mouthwatering bonuses, and vast markets. The website supports over 50 languages, including Hindi, and cryptocurrency deposits are also allowed.

Paripesa offers exciting promotions and bonuses for new users, promising a 100% bonus, up to INR 8,000, on their first deposit (minimum of INR 800). You can bet on the World Cup 2022 Golden Boot winner on Paripesa. Other football betting markets like the EPL, La Liga, Serie A, etc., are available. Terms and conditions apply.

22Bet

22bet is another top football betting platform in India, and the platform was launched in 2017. With an intuitive platform, a secure and encrypted website, and a wide range of sports betting markets, 22bet is perfect for betting on the Qatar 2022 World Cup Golden Boot winner. The platform offers mouthwatering bonuses that you will love, swift payouts, and fair odds on outright markets like the Golden Boot Award Winner.

Licensed in Curacao and the United Kingdom, 22bet offers new users a welcome bonus of 100% on their first deposit, up to 10,000 INR. The platform supports Hindi, too, so you can switch the language at will. Terms and conditions apply to bonuses, withdrawals, and other platform aspects.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I Bet on the World Cup 2022 Golden Boot Winner Already?
Yes. Several sports betting websites already have markets for the World Cup 2022 Golden Boot Winner. You can find the odds for each player on the sportsbooks and place your bets at will.
Which Players are Likely to Win the Golden Boot Award in 2022?
Several football stars have been pegged as potential winners of the Golden Boot award in Qatar this year, including Cristiano Ronaldo, Kylian Mbappe, Harry Kane, Lionel Messi, Karim Benzema, Romelu Lukaku, Neymar Jr, and others.
What are the Best Betting Sites in India for Betting on the Golden Boot Winner?
For a seamless experience when betting on the World Cup Golden Boot winner, available outright markets, swift withdrawals and deposits, and an intuitive user interface, Betninjas recommends sports betting websites like Paripesa 22bet, Parimatch, Dafabet, and Melbet.

Comments 0 Comments

Anonymous